Scroll To Top
 

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Sitemap

Print

under the patronage of Mrs Androulla Vassiliou, Member of the European Commission  
Home Programme Workshops Speakers Documents Useful information Event report

Photos

Photo galety of the event

Photo and video galery of the event at Seimas webpage

 

Reports

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I
(workshops)

 

Dalia Staponkutė, Lithuanian author and translator based in Cyprus: Between the Mediterranean and the Baltic peripheries: Linguistic trajectories and possibilities (pdf)

 

Plenary


Language learning for mobility and work in Europe

Pierre Mairesse, Director, Directorate-General for Education and Culture, European Commission: Making language teaching and learning matter for jobs and growth
Arūnas Augustinaitis, Rector of Kazimieras Simonavičius University, Lithuania, and Jolanta Zabarskaitė, Director of the Institute of the Lithuanian Language, Lithuania: The new approach towards language teaching, economic linguistics and the language industry (pdf)

Testimonials:

  • Lizzie Fane, Founder of ThirdYearAbroad.com: Careers for Global Graduates (pdf)
  • Rasa Bubulytė, Youth on the Move Ambassador: Speak to the heart
  • Tomas Petkevičius, Managing Director of JSC ‘WorldOne‘: Languages as a guarantee of successful business (pdf)

 

Workshop A: Language teaching: methods, good practice, experience

Panellists:
Liuda Jovaišienė, Teaching children English, Lithuanian and Russian languages in London
Vilma Bačkiūtė, the Lithuanian Ministry of Science and Education
Francesco Mosetto, Juvenes Translatores winner, Italy
Susanne Bravo, Juvenes Translatores teacher, Germany (pdf)
Ralf Rahders, European Commission's Executive Agency for Culture, Education and Audiovisual (pdf)


Moderator: John Bayliss
Rapporteur: Kristina Cunningham

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Workshop B: Languages for working opportunities

Panellists:
Mahamouda Salouhou, Professor of cultural diversity, leadership and international business, Director of ECLEE (pdf)
Wolfgang Mackiewicz, Honorary Professor of English Philology at Freie Universität Berlin, President of the European Language Council (pdf)
Audronė Ercienė, Head of the Office in Lithuania, Deutsch-Baltische Handelskammer in Estland, Lettland, Litauen
Edvinas Krungolcas, Lithuanian pentathlete. Silver medal in the 2008 Beijing Summer Olympics


Moderator: John Wyles
Rapporteur: Sonia Peressini, European Commission, Directorate General for Education and Culture

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Workshop C: The future of the language professions

Panellists:
Nijolė Maskaliūnienė, Vilnius University (pdf)
Yves Gambier, Professor in Translation and Interpreting, University of Turku, Finland,
Kristijonas Kaikaris,  General Director of  „Microsoft Lietuva“
Helle Vrönning Dam, Professor at the Department of Business Communication  of Aarhus university,Denmark (pdf)
Mirko Silvestrini, President of European Union of Associations of Translation companies (pdf)


Moderator: Jonas Öhman
Rapporteur: Arūnas Butkevičius, DGT Lithuanian language department head

Workshop C conclusions (pdf)

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Plenary

Introductory video by Directorate-General for Interpretation, European Commission

Marco Benedetti, Director-General for Interpretation, European Commission: Language learning, translating and interpreting for active citizenship in an enlarged Europe
Anna-Maja Henriksson, Minister for Justice, Finland: Linguistic rights for active citizenship - Finland´s language legislation and the new strategy for the national languages
Gonçalo Braga da Cruz, Directorate-General for Justice, European Commission: Interpretation and translation in criminal proceedings (pdf)
Mindaugas Kiškis, Professor of Law, Mykolas Romeris University, Lithuania: Languages and Legal Practice (pdf)

 

Workshop D: Access to information

Panellists:
Bente Jacobsen, Aarhus University, Department of Business Communication
Maurizio Viezzi, University of Trieste
Julija Moskvina, Researcher of Labour and Social Research Institute
 


Moderator: John Wyles
Rapporteur: Cristina De Preter

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Workshop E: Training of operators

Panellists:
Barry Tomalin, International House, Director of Cultural Training (pdf)
Ligija Kaminskienė, Vilnius University, Department of Translation and Interpretation Studies
Ramunė Leonavičienė - sign language interpreter, Kaunas County Sign Language Interpreter Center. (pdf)


Moderator: Jonas Öhman
Rapporteur: Agne Kazlauskaite, European Commission's Directorate General for Translation

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Workshop F: Experiences from a decade of EU enlargement

Panellists:
Mirjana Polić-Bobić, University of Zagreb
Ivana Cenkova, Charles University in Prague (pdf)
Miran Košuta, University of Trieste
Albina Auksoriūtė, Head of the Centre of Terminology at the Institute of the Lithuanian Language, President of the International Information Centre for Terminology (Infoterm).


Moderator: John Bayliss
Rapporteur: Prof Wolfgang Mackiewicz, Freie Universität Berlin

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Plenary

 

Hans Uszkoreit, Universität des Saarlandes, Germany: Linguistic Diversity in the Digital Age: Trends, Threats and Chances
Kristina Cunningham
, Directorate-General for Education and Culture, European Commission: Opening up Education, a European strategy (pdf)
Marie-Noëlle Lamy, Open University, UK: Teaching and learning the speaking skill at a distance – real-time interaction (pdf)
Video address by Lord Puttnam, Chancellor of the Open University, UK


Workshop G: Languages in social media

Panellists:
Dainius Radzevičius, President of Lithuanian journalists union, blogger.
Andras Kornai, Research scientist at Boston University, Automation Research Institute of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences (pdf)
Katarina Zourou, Sør-Trøndelag University College, Senior researcher in the field of computer supported collaborative language learning (pdf)
Claudio Chiavetta, Lionbridge Belgium, Director Government-Business Europe

Moderator: John Wyles
Rapporteur: Pinuccia Contino, Head of Unit, European Commission's Directorate General for Translation

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Workshop H: ICT for language learning

Panellists:
Danguolė Rutkauskienė Head of E-learning technology centre, Kaunas Tecnological university
María Jesús Friglos Martin, CLIL for e-Generation (pdf)
Peter Birch, Head of Sector, European Commission's Executive Agency for Culture, Education and Audiovisual (pdf)
Vaidotas Valantiejus, Project Director of LOGIN

.
Moderator: John Bayliss
Rapporteur: Marie-Noëlle Lamy, Open University

More information on "Workshops" section

 

Workshop I: Multilingual digital content

Panellists:
Sabine Kirchmeier-Andersen, Danish Language Council (pdf)
Joseph Mariani, Institute for Multilingual and Multimedia Information, Paris (pdf)
John Simpson, previously Chief Editor of the Oxford English Dictionary (pdf)
Tamás Váradi, Research Institute for Linguistics,  Hungarian Academy of Sciences (pdf)


Moderator: Jonas Öhman
Rapporteur: Andrejs Vasiljevs, Director of Tilde, SIA (pdf)

More information on "Workshops" section